SNOW and Winter TIRES RATINGS

 
The Report below is based on Winter Tire Ratings Consumer Reports in Canada. Snow Tire Ratings in Toronto, Ontario, Canada are standard and don't change from province to another. The Ratings are done through consumer survey done by TireRack and are valid until the end of 2017. The following color chart explains what each color represents:

 

Tire NameTire Rank%Ratingwould buy againHydro planing resistanceWet TractionCornering StabilityDry TractionSteering ResponseLight Snow TractionDeep Snow TractionIce TractionRide QualityNoiseTreadWearTotal Miles Reported
Michelin Pilot Alpin PA41100%9.39.29.28.98.98.99.18.78.298.89218,125
Pirelli Winter Sottozero 3299%9.39.39.28.78.88.99.28.78.58.98.58.2106,800
Dunlop SP Winter Sport 4D398%8.68.99.18.48.58.59.58.58.198.78.8114,550
Bridgestone Blizzak LM-32497%8.598.88.798.79.18.58.28.78.58.7134,106
Goodyear Eagle Ultra Grip GW-3597%9.59.19.18.78.98.59.58.68.88.67.48.6198,050
Pirelli Winter Sottozero Serie II695%8.18.998.58.78.68.77.97.998.58.4687,075
Pirelli Winter Sottozero795%8.68.898.58.88.58.88.38.18.68.28.2777,286
Dunlop SP Winter Sport 3D895%8.78.78.88.38.58.398.488.68.38.55,606,434
Michelin Pilot Alpin PA3995%7.98.88.98.68.88.78.57.67.68.78.68.31,248,240
Michelin Pilot Alpin PA21093%8.68.68.68.28.48.38.687.88.68.38.32,792,205
Bridgestone Blizzak LM-601193%8.88.58.57.78.17.89.38.88.38.37.78.21,361,853
Studless Ice & Snow
Bridgestone Blizzak WS801100%9.39.29.28.38.78.39.79.59.19.18.38.41,096,285
Michelin X-Ice Xi3298%8.58.88.88.38.78.39.18.68.79.18.78.92,061,410
Goodyear Ultra Grip Ice WRT395%8.18.88.88.28.68.29.18.88.38.37.98.6797,699
Bridgestone Blizzak WS70494%8.98.78.67.78.37.89.49.18.88.67.77.94,255,386
Bridgestone Blizzak WS60594%9.28.58.57.78.17.79.49.18.88.47.87.96,546,393
Continental ExtremeWinterContact693%8.48.58.57.78.27.79.18.68.48.78.48.12,353,795
Yokohama iceGUARD iG52c792%88.37.87.77.87.59.58.98.78.77.88.1317,890
Dunlop Winter Maxx891%7.88.17.77.47.97.59.28.88.58.47.68.2401,769
Dunlop Graspic DS-3990%7.587.87.487.68.88.488.47.78.21,271,597
Yokohama iceGUARD iG201088%88.286.86.87.19.598.48.27.17.5123,700
Studdable Winter / Snow
General Altimax Arctic1100%9.18.88.77.88.47.89.59.38.68.57.78.610,360,493
Pirelli Winter Carving Edge298%8.28.98.87.78.17.89.28.97.88.57.38.8238,932
Goodyear Ultra Grip Winter397%8.28.58.67.68.47.79.28.98.28.27.58.3500,594
Firestone Winterforce496%98.58.47.58.27.79.49.28.47.96.68.211,503,312
Performance Winter / Snow Run-Flat
Pirelli Winter Sottozero Serie II Run Flat1100%7.99.198.498.698.17.98.58.18.2199,725
Dunlop SP Winter Sport 3D DSST RunOnFlat299%8.28.98.88.58.98.89.38.38.17.87.78.5101,900
Bridgestone Blizzak LM-60 RFT395%8.98.58.27.88.17.99.18.68.48.37.47.3227,092
Pirelli Winter Sottozero Run Flat483%5.87.77.77.77.87.28.47.17.26.45.35.480,559

Request Tires Online

Contact Information*

Vehicle Information*

What parts do you need?*